Privacy Policy

DIGITAL ALIGN, INC.
1. INTRODUCTION

Digital Align, Inc. (“Digital Align,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of its Users (“User,” “your,” or “you”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use Digital Align Platform (the “Platform”) through Digital Align’s website at https://www.digitalalign.com

Digital Align is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users whose information is collected and stored while using Digital Align’s Platform through our Website.

The capitalized terms have the same meaning as ascribed in our Terms of Use, unless otherwise noted here.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE AND PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT ALL THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND USE OUR WEBSITE AND PLATFORM.

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL AT [email protected]

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL AT [email protected]

2. TERRITORIAL RESTRICTION

Our Website and Platform are only available for use outside the European Union/in the United States. Our Website and Platform are not available for use by residents of, visitors to, or your employees who reside in the European Union (collectively a “European”). If you are a European, please do not use our Website or Platform. If you are a resident of the United States (“US”), the laws of the State of Delaware, United States shall apply. If you are a resident of any other country, please ensure compliance with all local laws prior to using our Website or Platform. You must comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

If you have any questions regarding this Section, please email us at [email protected]

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use our Website or Platform, we collect personal information (also referred to as personally identifiable information or “PII”) which may include your name, online contact information such as your email address, phone number, and other personal information. The information so collected will be stored on our servers.

We may collect information that does not personally identify you such as (i) your geolocation, and (ii) information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or Platform, and usage details.

4. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  1. At registration on our Website or Platform;
  2. b. In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and our Website or Platform;
  3. c. Through desktop applications your downloads from our Website or Platform, which provides dedicated non-browser based interaction between you and our Website or Platform;
  4. When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party website and services, if those applications or advertising include a link to this Privacy Policy;
  5. When you subscribe to a newsletter;
  6. From your responses to a survey;
  7. From forms filled out by you;
  8. From records or copies of correspondences (including email addresses) if you contact us;
  9. From search queries on our Website or Platform; and
  10. When you post information to be published or displayed on our Website or Platform.

We collect information from you automatically when you navigate through our Website or Platform in the following ways:

  1. Usage details;
  2. IP addresses;
  3. Information obtained through browser cookies;
  4. Web beacons on our Website;
  5. Web beacons on emails sent by us.
5. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information that you provide to:

  1. Personalize your experience in using our Platform;
  2. Provide you with information, products, or services requested from us;
  3. Present our Website and Platform and their contents to you;
  4. Provide you with notices about account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices;
  5. Carry out obligations and enforce rights arising from contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection;
  6. Notify you about changes to our Website and Platform and any products or services;
  7. Allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website and Platform;
  8. Improve the Website and Platform;
  9. Improve our customer service;
  10. Administer contests, promotions, and surveys or other Website and Platform features;
  11. Process transactions;
  12. Anonymize data and aggregate data for statistics;
  13. Contact you for other purposes with your consent;
  14. Contact you about our products and services that may be of interest;
  15. Contact you about third parties’ goods and services; and
  16. Send you periodic emails, in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 as detailed in Section 13, via the email address provided by you to (i) send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; and (ii) market to our mailing list.
6. OUR COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “Cookies.”

We use Cookies on our Website to (a) keep track of advertisements, (b) compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future, and (c) allow trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser Cookies, but it may affect your user experience. We honor Do Not Track signals and, if one is in place, we will not track, plant cookies, or use advertising.

We allow links to third-party web pages. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third- party products or services on our Website or Platform. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website or Platform and welcome any feedback at about these sites. Please contact us at [email protected]

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Our Website receives regular malware scans. In addition, our Website and App use an SSL certificate as an added security measure. We require username and passwords for our employees who can access your personal information that we store and/or process on our Platform and servers. In addition, we actively prevent third parties from getting access to your personal information that we store and/or process on our Platform and servers.

8. DATA SECURITY MEASURES.
  1. Security Measures. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website or Platform. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website or Platform.
  2. Fair Information Practice Principles. In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you within fifteen (15) days via (i) email, (ii) our Platform notification system on our Website, and/or (iii) notify the FTC, FCC, and/or state regulatory agency. We agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
9. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are times when we may share Personal Information that you have shared with us may be shared by Digital Align with others to enable us to provide you over Services, including contractors, service providers, and third parties (“Partners”). This section discusses only how Digital Align may share such information with Partners. We will ensure that our Partners protect your Personal Information. The following describe how and with whom we may share your Personal Information:

Disclosure of Personal Information.
  1. We may disclose aggregated, de-personalized information about you that does not identify any individual to other parties without restriction, such as for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
  2. We require all contractors, service providers, and other third parties to whom we disclose your personal information to be under contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose them.
  3. We may disclose personal information in the event of a merger, sale of business, etc.
  4. We may disclose personal information to third parties to market their products and services if you have either consented or not opted out of these disclosures.
  5. We require all other Partners, to whom we disclose your personal information, to enter into contracts with us to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to such Partners.
  6. We disclose personal information to fulfill the purpose for which you have provided it, for instance, if you gave us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of the Platform.
  7. We may disclose personal information for any other purpose for which you have provided it.
  8. We may only disclose personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or your consent.
Other Disclosure of Personal Information.
  1. We will disclose personal information (i) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, (ii) to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, (iii) if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Digital Align, our customers or others, and/or (iv) if it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Digital Align, our customers, or others, and this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Third Party Disclosure.
  1. We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer personal information to others, unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include our hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website or Platform, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  2. We do not provide non-personally identifiable visitor information for marketing purposes.
Choices Users Have About How Digital Align Uses and Discloses Information.
  1. Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set their browser to refuse some or all the browser cookies, but if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our Website may not be accessible or function properly.
  2. Disclosure of Users’ Information for Third-Party Advertising. Users can opt-out by (i) checking the relevant form when we collect the data; (ii) logging into the Website or Platform and adjusting their preferences in their account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes, or (iii) emailing us their opt-out request at [email protected] Users receiving promotional email can opt-out by sending a return email requesting to be omitted from future promotional email distributions. This opt-out will not apply to information provided by Digital Align for product purchases, warranty registration, or other transactions.
  3. Disclosure of User’s Information for Targeted Advertising. Users can opt-out by (i) checking the relevant form when we collect the data, or (ii) emailing us their opt-out request at [email protected]
10. GOOGLE ADSENSE AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses Cookies to serve advertisements to Users on our Website and Platform. Google uses first-party Cookies, such as Google Analytics Cookies, to compile data regarding User interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Platform. We currently use Google Analytics to collect and process certain Website usage data. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt-out, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/google-partners

We use these Cookies to compile data regarding User interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Website.

11. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Digital Align does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your “Personal Information” as the term is defined under the California Civil Code Section § 1798.82(h). Additionally, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Users of our Website or Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request for such disclosure, or identification and/or deletion of Personal Information in all our systems that we store on you, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at Digital Align, 44533 Japala Place, Fremont, California 94539.

Note that (i) if we delete your Personal Information as requested, we will no longer be able to provide our services to you and (ii) we may need to keep such Personal Information for a while during the shutting down and billing process. If you would like to discuss our Personal Information storage and processing process with us, please send us an email at [email protected] or write us at Digital Align, 44533 Japala Place, Fremont, California 94539.

12. COPPA COMPLIANCE (FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13 USERS ONLY)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) is a federal legislation that applies to entities that collect and store “Personal Information,” as the term is defined under COPPA, from children under the age of 13. We are committed to ensure compliance with COPPA. Our Website and Platform are not meant for use by children under the age of 13. Our Website and Platform do not target children under the age of 13, but we do not age-screen or otherwise prevent the collection, use, and personal disclosure of persons identified as under 13. If you would like to know more about our practices and specifically our practices in relation to COPPA compliance, please email us at [email protected]

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE OR PLATFORM.

13. CAN-SPAM ACT OF 2003

The CAN-SPAM Act establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have businesses stop emailing them, and spells out penalties for violations. Per the CAN-SPAM Act, we will:

  1. not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  2. identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  3. include the physical address of Digital Align, which is 44533 Japala Place, Fremont, California 94539;
  4. monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  5. honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  6. give an “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” option.

If you wish to opt out of email marketing, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or contact us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from all future marketing correspondences.

14. MODIFICATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Digital Align reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event we modify this Privacy Policy, such modifications shall be binding on you only upon your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. We will inform you about the modifications on our Privacy Policy page via email, on our Website or Platform by posting a modified version of the Privacy Policy page, or by a comparable means within a reasonable time period. Your continued use of our Website or Platform shall constitute your consent to such changes.

15. LIST OF THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Digital Align uses the following third-party service providers for the provision of services as detailed under the Terms of Use.

Name of Third-Party Service Provider Contact Information
Amazon Web Services Inc. (North Virginia, US) Website: https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge- center/aws-phone-support/
UiPath Website: https://uipath.com
Automation Anywhere Website https://automationanywhere.com
IDScan.Net Website: https://idscan.net
Salesforce Website: https://salesforce.com

Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our third-party service providers, please email us at [email protected]

16. COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT/DMCA NOTICE

If you believe that any content on our Website or Platform violates your copyright, and you wish to have the allegedly infringing material removed, the following information in the form of a written notification (pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (“DMCA Takedown Notice”)) must be provided to our designated Copyright Agent.

  1. Your physical or electronic signature;
  2. Identification of the copyrighted work(s) that you claim to have been infringed;
  3. Identification of the material on our Website or Platform that you claim is infringing and that you request us to remove;
  4. Sufficient information to permit us to locate such material;
  5. Your address, telephone number, and email address;
  6. A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the objectionable material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or under the law; and
  7. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are either the owner of the copyright that has allegedly been infringed or that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Digital Align’s Copyright Agent to receive DMCA Takedown Notices is Rajesh Patil, at [email protected] and at Digital Align, Attn: DMCA Notice, 44533 Japala Place, Fremont, California 94539. You acknowledge that for us to be authorized to take down any content, your DMCA Takedown Notice must comply with all the requirements of this Section. Please note that, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(f), any misrepresentation of material fact (falsities) in a written notification automatically subjects the complaining party to liability for any damages, costs and attorney’s fees incurred by Digital Align in connection with the written notification and allegation of copyright infringement.

17. CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

  • Privacy Officer
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Address: Digital Align, 44533 Japala Place, Fremont, California 94539

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU USE OUR WEBSITE OR PLATFORM, YOU HAVE AGREED TO AND ACCEPTED THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR PLATFORM.

Contact Us

Have questions? We’ll be happy to answer them for you.

Thank You!
We Are Honored
[email protected]
California, USA

Fremont, California, USA

Contact Details

+1 (510) 674-4293

Go to top